Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Check out the All-District softball teams for the Baton Rouge area
Advocate Staff Reporter
Tuesday, June 05, 2018

District 4-5A

Jun 2, 2018 - 5:15 pm

First team

Pitchers: Emily Danehower, Central, Sr.; Lindsey Rizzo, Live Oak, Sr.; Ashley Lopez, Zachary, Sr.

Catchers: Brett Leiva, Live Oak, Jr.; Raegan Willis, Central, Sr.

Infielders: Breanna Corken, Live Oak, Sr.; Aubrey Rabalais, Live Oak, Sr.; Laynie Jones, Walker, Jr.; Kassy Guidry, Walker, Sr.; Kamrynn Jordan Central, Sr.; Bailie Johnson, Central, Sr.; Paige Luquette, Denham Springs, So.

Outfielders: Kylie Chauvin, Central, So.; Carsyn Martel, Zachary, Jr.; Savannah Stafford, Walker, So.; Rayne Minor, Denham Springs, Jr.; Emma Hunt, Live Oak, Jr.

Utility players: Natalie Parker, Denham Springs, Jr.; Katie Vandermark, Live Oak, Fr.

Second team

Pitchers: Layne Miley, Denham Springs, Sr.; Haleigh Pourciau, Walker, Fr.

Catchers: Alayna Adams, Walker, Sr.; Karlie Galloway, Denham Springs, Sr.

Infielders: Brennan Jones, Walker, So.; Bobbie Amond, Central, So.; Alyssa Brashier, Zachary, So.; Madi Sunde, Live Oak, Sr.; Carley Fudge, Zachary, Fr.

Outfielders: Kaijah Nelson, Zachary, Sr.; Meagan White, Walker, Jr.; Maci Werchan, Central, Jr.; Ali Pourciau, Central, Jr.

Most Valuable Players: Emily Danehower, Central; Raegan Willis, Central.

Coach of the Year: Michelle Efferson, Central

District 5-5A

First team

Pitchers: Erin Hardy, Dutchtown, So.; Alyssa Romano, St. Amant, So.; Olivia Reames, St. Joseph’s Academy, Fr.

Catchers: Brynnen Gautreau, East Ascension, Jr.; Paige Patterson, Dutchtown, So.

Infielders: Taylor Tidwell, St. Amant, Sr.; Brooke, Romano, St. Amant, Sr.; Elise Caruso, St. Joseph’s, Sr.; Dionne Templet, St. Amant, Sr.; Hannah Martin, Dutchtown, Sr.; Rachel Ducote, East Ascension, Jr.

Outfielders: Baylee Bouregois, Dutchtown, Sr.; Jadyn Rumfellow, St. Amant, Sr.; Madison Hurt, St. Amant, Sr.

Utility players: Erin Nicol, East Ascension, Jr.; Grace Bagwell, East Ascension, Sr.; Kennedy Page, St. Amant, Sr.; Skyler Boyd, Dutchtown, Jr.

Designated player: Madison Marchand, St. Amant, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers: McKenna Rarick, Dutchtown, Fr.; Carly Turner, Dutchtown, So.

Catchers: Chandler, Guedry, St. Amant, Jr.; Morgan Noel, St. Joseph’s, Jr.

Infielders: Cammie D’Amico, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Camille Dawsey, Dutchtown, So.; Rebecca Burke, East Ascension, Fr.

Outfielders: Melanie Hasenkampf, St. Joseph’s, So.; Anna Jones, Dutchtown, Fr.; Jada Goodlow, East Ascension, Fr.

Utility player: Kelsi Martine, St. Amant, Jr.

Designated player: Denae Lowe, Dutchtown, Sr.

Most Valuable player: Taylor Tidwell, St. Amant

Coach of the Year: Amy Pitre, St. Amant

District 6-4A

First team

Pitchers: Taylor Spencer, Parkview Baptist; Brenn Ursin, Lutcher.

Catchers: Hailey Weems, Parkview Baptist; Destiny Coleman, Lutcher.

Infielders: Annemarie Peavy, Parkview Baptist; Madison Watson, Parkview Baptist; Shealee Schexnyder, Lutcher; Jeanna Vavasseur, St. Michael.

Outfielders: Nicole Simmons, Parkview Baptist; Audrey Greely, Parkview Baptist; Mackenzie Louviere, Lutcher; Molly Mohon, Lutcher.

Utility players: Anna Bordelon, Parkview Baptist; Hannah Fontenot, Parkview Baptist; Makayla Ferguson, Plaquemine; Alexis Fernandez, St. Michael.

Second team

Pitchers: Jessica Marshall, Plaquemine; Megan Davis, St. Michael.

Catcher: Breanna Russell, Woodlawn.

Infielders: Katelyn Gill, Parkview Baptist; Claire Blanchard, Plaquemine; Madison Ashford, St. Michael; Rayven James, Woodlawn.

Outfielders: Abby Blanchard, Plaquemine; Kristen Poche, Lutcher; Madison Bridges, St. Michael.

Utility players: Tranisha James, Tara; Carlie Laiche, Lutcher.

Most Valuable Players: Audrey Greely, Parkview Baptist; Brenn, Ursin, Lutcher

Coach of the Year: Ashlee Weems, Parkview Baptist

District 6-3A

First team

Pitchers: Macy Miles, University; Mary-Cathryn Comeaux, Brusly.

Catchers: Brinley Rivet, University; Caroline Gassie, Brusly.

Infielders: Kennedy Paul, University; Baylee Weems, Brusly; Ariana Cipriano, Brusly; Kyana Thymes, Brusly.

Outfielders: Angel Chapmen, Baker; Alyssa Reeves, University; Angel Bradford, Brusly; Kameryn Adkins, Brusly; Anna Falgout, West Feliciana.

Utility players: Gabi Mancuso, Brusly; Leslie Williams, West Feliciana; Tia Young, Baker; Taylor Bush, University; Hannah Ogea, University; Katy Falgout, West Feliciana.

Second team

Madi Watts, University; Lauren Gilbert, Baker; Saylor Young, Brusly; Robernie Mitchell, Madison Prep; Gretchen Gremillion, Baker; Elise Lamartiniere, West Feliciana; Taylor McKey, West Feliciana; Shelby Bush, West Feliciana; Brineshia Harris, Madison Prep; Alexcia Sterling, Baker; Ellie Russo, University; TyNisha Lanes, Madison Prep; Terrica Gray, Madison Prep; Bransley Butler, West Feliciana; Shyann Miller, West Feliciana.

Most Valuable Player: Mary-Cathryn Comeaux, Brusly

Coach of the Year: Jen Ridgell, Baker

District 8-2A

First team

Bailey Bourgeois, Episcopal, Sr.; Emily Mendoza, Episcopal, Sr.; Corinne Talbot, Episcopal Jr.; Sydney Summerville, Episcopal, So.; Savannah York, Episcopal, So.; Annslee Bouregois, Episcopal, Fr.; Alexis Perkins, Port Allen, Jr.; Diamond Davenport, Port Allen, Sr.; Laura Morgan, Port Allen, Jr.; Alexis Leonard, Port Allen, Sr.; Kailee Saizon, Port Allen, Sr.; Annie Hodges, Dunham, So.; Madison LeBlanc, Dunham, 8th grade; Erin Bordelon, Northeast, Sr.

Second team

Kate Oliver, Episcopal, Jr.; Michelle Davenport, Port Allen; Jr.; Alyssa Ballard, Port Allen, Jr.; Kristine Ford, Port Allen, Sr.; Kennedy Whitfield, Port Allen; Taylor Fitch, Dunham, 8th grade; Aalliyah Celestine, Northeast, Sr.; Abreonna Banks, Northeast, So.; LaTravia Fisher, Northeast, Sr.; Myshaunna James, Northeast, So.

Most Valuable Player: Corinne Talbot, Episcopal

Coach of the Year: Heidi Hebert, Episcopal

District 10-2A

First team

Pitchers: Karlee Kraft, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Marley Olivier, Doyle, Fr.

Catchers: Jayden Berthelot, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Alissa Ragas, Doyle, Jr.

Infielders: Leslie Matherne, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Caitlin Fruge, Doyle, Sr.; Payton Clouatre, French Settlement, Jr.; Elise Jones, Doyle, Fr.

Outfielders: Brilee Broussard, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fr.; Tabby Lobell, Springfield, So.; Sydney Taylor, Doyle, Jr.

Utility players: Jourdan Cheek, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Macie Aydell, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Kaitlyn Savant, Doyle, 8th grade; Madison Diaville, Doyle, Fr.; Skylar Cheek, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fr.; Jackie Crosby, French Settlement, Jr.

Designated Player: Lauren Price, Springfield, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Britney Melton, French Settlement, 8th grade; Morgan Sibley, Springfield, Sr.

Catcher: Cheyanne Morris, Springfield, Jr.

Infielders: Gabby Lucia, Doyle, Jr.; Emily Hoover, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fr.; Sarah Petitie, French Settlement, So.; Halee Morris, Springfield, Sr.

Outfielders: Brooke Laborde, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; LaCrista Edwards, Springfield, Fr.; Alyssa Lovell, Doyle, Jr.

Utility players: Kelsey Deakle, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fr.; Bailey Karpinski, French Settlement, Sr.; Kylie Merrell, Doyle, Jr.; Caleigh Steele, Springfield, Sr.

Designated player: Annie Romano, Springfield, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Karlee Kraft, St. Thomas Aquinas

Coach of the Year: Jamie Flanagan, St. Thomas Aquinas

District 6-1A

First team

Pitchers: Maddie Gautreau, Ascension Christian, Fr.; Samantha Landry, St. Joseph, Sr.

Catchers: Ceily Grisaffe, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Hallie Dupre, Ascension Christian, Fr.

Infielders: Alicia Canatella, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Lauren Landry, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Isabelle Abadie, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Layla Thomson, Ascension Christian, Fr.; Alise Wille, St. John, Jr.; Kaylee Sadden, St. John, Jr.; Madison Young, St. John, So.

Outfielders: Emme Medine, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Bailey Acosta, Ascension Catholic, Angelle Theriot, Ascension Catholic, So.; Elise Jackson, St. Joseph, So.

Second team

Pitchers: Katie Pizzalato, Ascension Catholic, So.; Hailee Rome, Ascension Catholic, So.; Jadeanne Boultinghouse, East Iberville, 8th grade; Grayson Schnelbelen, St. John, So.; Kynlee LeBlanc, St. John, Sr.

Catcher: Sarah Grace LoBue, St. John, Jr.

Infielders: Mackenzie Marroy, Ascension Catholic, Fr.; Abigail Landry, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Skye Fontenot, Ascension Christian, Fr.

Outfielders: Kelsey LeBlanc, St. John, Sr.; Brooke LeBlanc, Ascension Christian, Jr.

Utility player: Alyssa Callegan, St. John, Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Alicia Canatella, Ascension Catholic

Coach of the Year: Don Henry, Ascension Catholic

District 7-B

First team

Pitchers: Olivia Lackie, Holden; Emma Hutchinson, Holden; McKenna Lessard, Maurepas; Joley Fortenberry, Mount Hermon.

Catchers: Ashley Fogg, Holden; Keegan Marchand, Maurepas; Kalei Hughes, Mount Hermon.

Infielders: Olivia Barnes, Holden; KK Vicknair, Maurepas; Kacey Breithaupt, Holden; Dru Bantaa, Maurepas; Khristian Schexneider, Mount Hermon.

Outfielders: Gracie Duffy, Holden; Sarah Crawford, Maurepas.

Utility players: Emma Gautreau, Maurepas; Alexis Crawford, Mount Hermon.

Second team

Pitcher: Kayleigh Nicholson, Runnels.

Infielders: Taylor Barfield, Holden; Sophie Treadway, Runnels; Alyssa Barber, Mount Hermon; Anna Manning, Runnels; Carlie Aucoin, Runnels.

Outfielders: Hannah Harris, Holden; Maci Scivicque, Maurepas; Emma Wilson, Holden.

Utility players: Hanah Sance, Holden; Danae Clark, Maurepas

Most Valuable Player: Olivia Lackie, Holden

Coach of the Year: Linzey Cifreo, Holden