Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Check out the All-District baseball teams from the Baton Rouge area
Advocate Staff
Monday, June 04, 2018

District 4-5A

Jun 2, 2018 - 6:00 pm

First team

Pitchers: Dawson Albin, Denham Springss; Destin Dotson, Scotlandville; Brant Husser, Central; Bailey Simoneaux, Live Oak; Lane Thomas, Walker; Nathan Keller, Zachary.

Catcher: Alex Milazzo, Zachary

Infielders: Tyler Jackson, Zachary; Rhett Hebert, Zachary; Collier Cranford, Zachary; Cade Doughty, Denham Springs; Joey Blanchard, Zachary; Lane Hutchinson, Live Oak.

Outfield: River Town, Zachary; Keilon Brown, Zachary; Sam Kenerson, Central; Tristan Taylor, Walker; Graham Smith, Walker.

Designated hitter: Cade Freneaux, Live Oak.

Utility players: Creed David, Zachary; Drew Lasseigne, Central; Cody Crifasi, Live Oak; Chase Jeansonne, Walker; Rhett Rosevear, Live Oak.

Second team

Pitchers: Chander Pope, Denham Springs; Jamal Green, Scotlandville; Hunter Arnold, Central; Sal Palermo, Live Oak; Chase Jeansonne, Walker; Tanner Hall, Zachary.

Catcher: Brennan LeBlanc, Denham Springs.

Infielders: RJ Coffee, Central; Nick Moreau, Denham Springs; Hunter Hebert, Central; Dalton Aspholm, Central.

Outfielders: Deonte Dotson, Scotlandville; Carson Balthazer, Central; Quint Guerin, Central; Landon Roberts, Live Oak; Zach Legendre, Live Oak.

Designated hitters: Sam Hushs, Denham Springs; Travis Dowden, Central.

Utility players: Jamaal Green, Scotlandville; Bryant Sampson, Scotlandville; Hunter James, Denham Springs; Tyler Evans, Denham Springs.

Gold Glove: Cade Doughty, Denham Springs

Most Valuable Player: Rhett Hebert, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Jacob Fisher, Zachary

District 5-5A

First team

Pitchers: Brock Perry, Catholic High; Chad Kennedy, East Ascension; Jack Merrifield, Dutchtown; Dwain Guice, St. Amant.

Catchers: Brennan Lambert, Catholic High; Reed Babin, St. Amant.

Infielders: Zach Ordeaneaux, Catholic High; Jordan Werner, Catholic High; Preston Thrash, East Ascension; Braydon Caskey, Dutchtown; Landen, St. Amant.

Outfielders: Ayden Phillips, St. Amant; Trey Gagliano, Catholic High; Bryan Bergeron, Catholic High; Jordan Badame, Dutchtown.

Utility players: Cameron Schexnaildre, East Ascension; Grant Segar, Catholic High; Cameron Dartez, Catholic High; Austin Andrishok, Catholic High; Blaise Foote, East Ascension.

Second team

Pitchers: Nicholas Judice, Catholic High; Christian Garner, East Ascension; Teddy Webb, St. Amant; Demarco Noble, Broadmoor.

Catchers: Stephen Alexander, East Ascension; Greg Dyason, Dutchtown.

Infielders: Jakob Wax, Catholic High; Blake Peterson, East Ascension; Frank Miller, Dutchtown; Miles Murray, St. Amant.

Outfielders: Zane Zeppuhar, St. Amant; Carson Dabadie, East Ascension; Grant Griffin, East Ascension; Cohen Parent, Dutchtown.

Utility players: Cole Morrison, Dutchtown; Layton Lee, Dutchtown; Will Reed, Dutchtown; Patrick Wright, McKinley; Kagan Wheat, East Ascension.

Gold Glove: Bryan Bergeron, Catholic High

Most Valuable Player: Brennan Lambert, Catholic High

Coach of the Year: Brad Bass, Catholic High

District 6-4A

First team

Pitchers: Peyton Callender, Parkview Baptist; Dominick Manzullo, Parkview Baptist; Drake Brigalia, Plaquemine; Mason Keller, Lutcher; Dylan Hymel, Lutcher.

Catcher: Dustin Philippe, Parkview Baptist.

Infielders: Cullan Hartzog, Parkview Baptist; Sam Russell, Parkview Baptist; Rhett Whitney, Lutcher; Joe Hamilton, Plaquemine; Reid Griffon, Plaquemine.

Outfielders: Terry Tolliver, Parkview Baptist; Brett Suits, Parkview Baptist; Jvonte Powers, Plaquemine; Alec Bland, Lutcher; Connor Joffrion, Parkview Baptist.

Utility players: Kolby Bourgeois, Lutcher; Kyle Fontenot, St. Michael; Beau Comardelle, Parkview Baptist; Hayden Brack, Lutcher.

Designated Hitter: Sebastian Morales, St. Michael.

Second team

Pitchers: Graham Ridley, Parkview Baptist; Beau Saucier, St. Michael; Cooper Jones, Parkview Baptist; Mason Landry, Plaquemine; Michael Sproles, Plaquemine.

Catcher: Drake Lafleur, Lutcher.

Infielders: Jag Guidroz, Parkview Baptist; Tristan Conway, Lutcher; CJ Cullen, Lutcher; Christian Hebert, Plaquemine; Nick Brister, St. Michael.

Outfielders: Daniel Lathan, Plaquemine; Ryan Achee, St. Michael; Cole Woodard, St. Michael; Cole Woodard, St. Michael.

Utility players: Jude Severio, Woodlawn; Herman Christophe, Plaquemine.

Designated hitter: Christian Reier, Parkview Baptist.

Most Valuable Player: Connor Joffrion, Parkview Baptist

Coaches of the Year: Emrick Jagneaux, Parkview Baptist; Davey Clement, Lutcher.

District 6-3A

First team

Pitchers: Tyler Theriot, Brusly; Bray Bourgoyne, Brusly; Tariq Gilmore, Madison Prep; Dylan Carmouche, University; Nick Canevari, University.

Catcher: Hunter Girior, West Feliciana.

Infielders: Terry Curtis Jr., West Feliciana; Jacob Burke, University; Will Safford, University; Grant Smith, University; Cameron Daigle, Brusly.

Outfielders: Grant Bonnette, University; Luke Devillier, Brusly; Harrison Boudreaux, Brusly; Ruben Pierre, Madison Prep.

Utility players: Garrett Roberts, Brusly; Will Brooks, University; Grant Upton, University; Fox Vidrine, University; Hayden Charlet, West Feliciana.

Second team

Pitchers: Peyton Lamartmiere, West Feliciana; Chandler Wunstel, West Feliciana; Zach Armstrong, Brusly; Lance Waple, University.

Catcher: Derek Lathon, University.

Infielders: Jason Perry, Madison Prep; Braden Corkern, West Feliciana; Graceson Poh, Brusly; Major Burns, Madison Prep.

Outfielders: Zach Sibille, Brusly; Grant Watts, Brusly; Bennett Clement, West Feliciana; Brock Slaton, University.

Utility players: Caleb Dunn, Brusly; Nick Kent, West Feliciana; Tyler Tussey, Brusly; Miles Zietz, University.

Most Valuable Player: Jacob Burke, University

Coach of the Year: Justin Morgan, University

District 8-2A

First team

Pitchers: Jake Lim, Dunham, Jr.; Howell Elgin, Episcopal, Sr.; Nick Cambias, Dunham, Jr.; Matt Wilkinson, Church Academy, Sr.

Catcher: Nick Harris, Dunham, Sr.

Infielders: Greg Martin, Port Allen, Sr.; Gage Laurence, Dunham, Jr.; Kobe Semien, Dunham, Jr.; Cliff Daigle, Episcopal, Sr.

Outfielders: James Poche, Episcopal, Sr.; Jonte Smith, Port Allen, Sr.; Austin Richard, Dunham, Jr.; Nic Suire, Dunham, So.

Utility players: Marvell Jackson Jr., East Feliciana, Sr.; Kade Kienzle, Church Academy, Reed Godbery, Dunham, Jr.; Russ St. Romain, Episcopal, Sr.; howell Elgin, Episcopal, Sr.; Benton Davis, Dunham, Sr.

Second team

Juwan Fitch, Dunham, Sr.; Shay Simpson, Dunham, Sr.; Rogee Clark, Episcopal, Sr.; Evan Fallin, Episcopal, Sr.; Keenan Moore, East Feliciana, Sr.; Harold Jones, Port Allen, Sr.; Landon Monte, Church Academy, Jr.; Jon’trelis Goudeau, East Feliciana, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Nick Harris, Dunham

Coach of the Year: Sham Gabehart, Dunham

District 6-1A

First team

Pitchers: Landon Leblanc, St. John; Reece Barrileaux, St. John; Adam Blanchard, St. John; Tre’ Medine, Ascension Catholic; Jamarquea Diamond, Kentwood.

Catcher: Ben Bucher, St. John.

Infielders: William Dunn, Ascension Catholic; Mason Braud, Ascension Christian; Collin Barbee, St. John; Charlie Gianelloni, Ascension Catholic.

Outfielders: Tre’ Dupont, St. John; Mason Zeringue, Ascension Catholic; K’Von Delone, Ascension Christian.

Designated hitter: Justin Rivet, St. John.

Utility players: Rodney Blanchard, Ascension Catholic; Brock Acosta, Ascension Catholic; Ronnie Smith, Southern Lab; Izack Bailey, East Iberville.

Second team

Pitchers: Jamarcus Harrison, Kentwood; Jai Williams, Ascension Catholic; Josh Diez, Ascension Christian; Jake Harrelson, East Iberville.

Catcher: Landon Ortego, Ascension Christian.

Infielders: TJ Hookfin, Kentwood; Sal Montalbano, Ascension Christian; Larry Carter, Kentwood; John Smothers, Southern Lab.

Outfielders: Adam Theriot, St. John; La’Brandon Cooper, Kentwood; Wade Hodges, Southern Lab; John Broussard, Ascension Catholic.

Designated hitter: Bryce Cooper, Kentwood.

Utility players: Grant Broussard, St. John; Blake Barbay, East Iberville; Tyler Cambre, Ascension Christian; Andre Green, Southern Lab.

District 7-B

First team

Pitchers: Colin Bonine, Runnels; Dustin Rushing, Holden; Colby Smith, Mount Hermon.

Catchers: Hunter Duplessis, Maurepas; Byron Hyatt, Mount Hermon.

Infielders: Hunter Dupuy, Maurepas; Clinton Roux, Mount Hermon; Cole Forbes, Holden; Nick Delatte, Maurepas.

Outfielders: Donald Wilkinson, Holden; Phillip Davidson, Holden; Trey Brumfield, Mount Hermon; Jake Best, Runnels.

Utility players: Louis Rosiere, Crescent City; Scott Robertson, Holden.

Designated hitter: Michael Vannapah, Maurepas.

Second team

Pitchers: Braedon Wascom, Holden, Layne Sykes, Holden; Robby Harrison, Runnels.

Infielders: Grayson Gulley, Runnels, Hunter Bordelon, Holden; Trent Wilson, Mount Hermon; Cam Brumfield, Mount Hermon.

Outfielders: Landon Loupe, Maurepas; Travelle Brumfield, Mount Hermon; Ayden McCoy, Maurepas; Nick Forbes, Holden.

Utility player: Trevor Beauvier, Maurepas.

Most Valuable Player: Hunter Dupuy, Maurepas

Coach of the Year:  Matt Sessions, Mount Hermon