Search

Check out the All-District baseball teams from the Baton Rouge area
Advocate Staff
Monday, June 04, 2018

District 4-5A

Jun 2, 2018 - 6:00 pm

First team

Pitchers: Dawson Albin, Denham Springss; Destin Dotson, Scotlandville; Brant Husser, Central; Bailey Simoneaux, Live Oak; Lane Thomas, Walker; Nathan Keller, Zachary.

Catcher: Alex Milazzo, Zachary

Infielders: Tyler Jackson, Zachary; Rhett Hebert, Zachary; Collier Cranford, Zachary; Cade Doughty, Denham Springs; Joey Blanchard, Zachary; Lane Hutchinson, Live Oak.

Outfield: River Town, Zachary; Keilon Brown, Zachary; Sam Kenerson, Central; Tristan Taylor, Walker; Graham Smith, Walker.

Designated hitter: Cade Freneaux, Live Oak.

Utility players: Creed David, Zachary; Drew Lasseigne, Central; Cody Crifasi, Live Oak; Chase Jeansonne, Walker; Rhett Rosevear, Live Oak.

Second team

Pitchers: Chander Pope, Denham Springs; Jamal Green, Scotlandville; Hunter Arnold, Central; Sal Palermo, Live Oak; Chase Jeansonne, Walker; Tanner Hall, Zachary.

Catcher: Brennan LeBlanc, Denham Springs.

Infielders: RJ Coffee, Central; Nick Moreau, Denham Springs; Hunter Hebert, Central; Dalton Aspholm, Central.

Outfielders: Deonte Dotson, Scotlandville; Carson Balthazer, Central; Quint Guerin, Central; Landon Roberts, Live Oak; Zach Legendre, Live Oak.

Designated hitters: Sam Hushs, Denham Springs; Travis Dowden, Central.

Utility players: Jamaal Green, Scotlandville; Bryant Sampson, Scotlandville; Hunter James, Denham Springs; Tyler Evans, Denham Springs.

Gold Glove: Cade Doughty, Denham Springs

Most Valuable Player: Rhett Hebert, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Jacob Fisher, Zachary

District 5-5A

First team

Pitchers: Brock Perry, Catholic High; Chad Kennedy, East Ascension; Jack Merrifield, Dutchtown; Dwain Guice, St. Amant.

Catchers: Brennan Lambert, Catholic High; Reed Babin, St. Amant.

Infielders: Zach Ordeaneaux, Catholic High; Jordan Werner, Catholic High; Preston Thrash, East Ascension; Braydon Caskey, Dutchtown; Landen, St. Amant.

Outfielders: Ayden Phillips, St. Amant; Trey Gagliano, Catholic High; Bryan Bergeron, Catholic High; Jordan Badame, Dutchtown.

Utility players: Cameron Schexnaildre, East Ascension; Grant Segar, Catholic High; Cameron Dartez, Catholic High; Austin Andrishok, Catholic High; Blaise Foote, East Ascension.

Second team

Pitchers: Nicholas Judice, Catholic High; Christian Garner, East Ascension; Teddy Webb, St. Amant; Demarco Noble, Broadmoor.

Catchers: Stephen Alexander, East Ascension; Greg Dyason, Dutchtown.

Infielders: Jakob Wax, Catholic High; Blake Peterson, East Ascension; Frank Miller, Dutchtown; Miles Murray, St. Amant.

Outfielders: Zane Zeppuhar, St. Amant; Carson Dabadie, East Ascension; Grant Griffin, East Ascension; Cohen Parent, Dutchtown.

Utility players: Cole Morrison, Dutchtown; Layton Lee, Dutchtown; Will Reed, Dutchtown; Patrick Wright, McKinley; Kagan Wheat, East Ascension.

Gold Glove: Bryan Bergeron, Catholic High

Most Valuable Player: Brennan Lambert, Catholic High

Coach of the Year: Brad Bass, Catholic High

District 6-4A

First team

Pitchers: Peyton Callender, Parkview Baptist; Dominick Manzullo, Parkview Baptist; Drake Brigalia, Plaquemine; Mason Keller, Lutcher; Dylan Hymel, Lutcher.

Catcher: Dustin Philippe, Parkview Baptist.

Infielders: Cullan Hartzog, Parkview Baptist; Sam Russell, Parkview Baptist; Rhett Whitney, Lutcher; Joe Hamilton, Plaquemine; Reid Griffon, Plaquemine.

Outfielders: Terry Tolliver, Parkview Baptist; Brett Suits, Parkview Baptist; Jvonte Powers, Plaquemine; Alec Bland, Lutcher; Connor Joffrion, Parkview Baptist.

Utility players: Kolby Bourgeois, Lutcher; Kyle Fontenot, St. Michael; Beau Comardelle, Parkview Baptist; Hayden Brack, Lutcher.

Designated Hitter: Sebastian Morales, St. Michael.

Second team

Pitchers: Graham Ridley, Parkview Baptist; Beau Saucier, St. Michael; Cooper Jones, Parkview Baptist; Mason Landry, Plaquemine; Michael Sproles, Plaquemine.

Catcher: Drake Lafleur, Lutcher.

Infielders: Jag Guidroz, Parkview Baptist; Tristan Conway, Lutcher; CJ Cullen, Lutcher; Christian Hebert, Plaquemine; Nick Brister, St. Michael.

Outfielders: Daniel Lathan, Plaquemine; Ryan Achee, St. Michael; Cole Woodard, St. Michael; Cole Woodard, St. Michael.

Utility players: Jude Severio, Woodlawn; Herman Christophe, Plaquemine.

Designated hitter: Christian Reier, Parkview Baptist.

Most Valuable Player: Connor Joffrion, Parkview Baptist

Coaches of the Year: Emrick Jagneaux, Parkview Baptist; Davey Clement, Lutcher.

District 6-3A

First team

Pitchers: Tyler Theriot, Brusly; Bray Bourgoyne, Brusly; Tariq Gilmore, Madison Prep; Dylan Carmouche, University; Nick Canevari, University.

Catcher: Hunter Girior, West Feliciana.

Infielders: Terry Curtis Jr., West Feliciana; Jacob Burke, University; Will Safford, University; Grant Smith, University; Cameron Daigle, Brusly.

Outfielders: Grant Bonnette, University; Luke Devillier, Brusly; Harrison Boudreaux, Brusly; Ruben Pierre, Madison Prep.

Utility players: Garrett Roberts, Brusly; Will Brooks, University; Grant Upton, University; Fox Vidrine, University; Hayden Charlet, West Feliciana.

Second team

Pitchers: Peyton Lamartmiere, West Feliciana; Chandler Wunstel, West Feliciana; Zach Armstrong, Brusly; Lance Waple, University.

Catcher: Derek Lathon, University.

Infielders: Jason Perry, Madison Prep; Braden Corkern, West Feliciana; Graceson Poh, Brusly; Major Burns, Madison Prep.

Outfielders: Zach Sibille, Brusly; Grant Watts, Brusly; Bennett Clement, West Feliciana; Brock Slaton, University.

Utility players: Caleb Dunn, Brusly; Nick Kent, West Feliciana; Tyler Tussey, Brusly; Miles Zietz, University.

Most Valuable Player: Jacob Burke, University

Coach of the Year: Justin Morgan, University

District 8-2A

First team

Pitchers: Jake Lim, Dunham, Jr.; Howell Elgin, Episcopal, Sr.; Nick Cambias, Dunham, Jr.; Matt Wilkinson, Church Academy, Sr.

Catcher: Nick Harris, Dunham, Sr.

Infielders: Greg Martin, Port Allen, Sr.; Gage Laurence, Dunham, Jr.; Kobe Semien, Dunham, Jr.; Cliff Daigle, Episcopal, Sr.

Outfielders: James Poche, Episcopal, Sr.; Jonte Smith, Port Allen, Sr.; Austin Richard, Dunham, Jr.; Nic Suire, Dunham, So.

Utility players: Marvell Jackson Jr., East Feliciana, Sr.; Kade Kienzle, Church Academy, Reed Godbery, Dunham, Jr.; Russ St. Romain, Episcopal, Sr.; howell Elgin, Episcopal, Sr.; Benton Davis, Dunham, Sr.

Second team

Juwan Fitch, Dunham, Sr.; Shay Simpson, Dunham, Sr.; Rogee Clark, Episcopal, Sr.; Evan Fallin, Episcopal, Sr.; Keenan Moore, East Feliciana, Sr.; Harold Jones, Port Allen, Sr.; Landon Monte, Church Academy, Jr.; Jon’trelis Goudeau, East Feliciana, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Nick Harris, Dunham

Coach of the Year: Sham Gabehart, Dunham

District 6-1A

First team

Pitchers: Landon Leblanc, St. John; Reece Barrileaux, St. John; Adam Blanchard, St. John; Tre’ Medine, Ascension Catholic; Jamarquea Diamond, Kentwood.

Catcher: Ben Bucher, St. John.

Infielders: William Dunn, Ascension Catholic; Mason Braud, Ascension Christian; Collin Barbee, St. John; Charlie Gianelloni, Ascension Catholic.

Outfielders: Tre’ Dupont, St. John; Mason Zeringue, Ascension Catholic; K’Von Delone, Ascension Christian.

Designated hitter: Justin Rivet, St. John.

Utility players: Rodney Blanchard, Ascension Catholic; Brock Acosta, Ascension Catholic; Ronnie Smith, Southern Lab; Izack Bailey, East Iberville.

Second team

Pitchers: Jamarcus Harrison, Kentwood; Jai Williams, Ascension Catholic; Josh Diez, Ascension Christian; Jake Harrelson, East Iberville.

Catcher: Landon Ortego, Ascension Christian.

Infielders: TJ Hookfin, Kentwood; Sal Montalbano, Ascension Christian; Larry Carter, Kentwood; John Smothers, Southern Lab.

Outfielders: Adam Theriot, St. John; La’Brandon Cooper, Kentwood; Wade Hodges, Southern Lab; John Broussard, Ascension Catholic.

Designated hitter: Bryce Cooper, Kentwood.

Utility players: Grant Broussard, St. John; Blake Barbay, East Iberville; Tyler Cambre, Ascension Christian; Andre Green, Southern Lab.

District 7-B

First team

Pitchers: Colin Bonine, Runnels; Dustin Rushing, Holden; Colby Smith, Mount Hermon.

Catchers: Hunter Duplessis, Maurepas; Byron Hyatt, Mount Hermon.

Infielders: Hunter Dupuy, Maurepas; Clinton Roux, Mount Hermon; Cole Forbes, Holden; Nick Delatte, Maurepas.

Outfielders: Donald Wilkinson, Holden; Phillip Davidson, Holden; Trey Brumfield, Mount Hermon; Jake Best, Runnels.

Utility players: Louis Rosiere, Crescent City; Scott Robertson, Holden.

Designated hitter: Michael Vannapah, Maurepas.

Second team

Pitchers: Braedon Wascom, Holden, Layne Sykes, Holden; Robby Harrison, Runnels.

Infielders: Grayson Gulley, Runnels, Hunter Bordelon, Holden; Trent Wilson, Mount Hermon; Cam Brumfield, Mount Hermon.

Outfielders: Landon Loupe, Maurepas; Travelle Brumfield, Mount Hermon; Ayden McCoy, Maurepas; Nick Forbes, Holden.

Utility player: Trevor Beauvier, Maurepas.

Most Valuable Player: Hunter Dupuy, Maurepas

Coach of the Year:  Matt Sessions, Mount Hermon